Have an account?

My Portfolio

Sunday, August 16, 2009

Inspiration

I know ive been whining about not seeing and wanting to be under the sun lately. Then I saw Petrilude's Space makeup inspired by the sun. To go to the video tutorial click THIS. Anyway, he is one of the best gurus on youtube so, subscribe! :) Cant wait for his videos for this years halloween (I get a little too excited when I think about halloween lol)

This has got to be one of my favorites! Pictures dont do any justice and I tried my best to make the colors show but again, phones camera kept washing out the colors. Attempted to do the look (ambitious! i know haha) substituting what was needed with whatever I had.


What I used:


EYES
For the white base I scraped some M.A.C. Vanilla E/S and mixed with primer (didnt have any white base/primer)
M.A.C. Chrome Yellow (Lid)
M.A.C. Bright Future (Lid)
M.A.C. Embark (Crease)
M.A.C. Vanilla (Brow Area)
White Vein in M.A.C. Perfect Topping MSF (highlight)
3 orange E/S in Coastal Scents Palette (Crease)
Red E/S Coastal Scents(Crease)
*E/S used with a slightly damp brush
Stila Kajal Eyeliner in Onyx (Waterline)
Lancome Super Enhancing Base and High Def Mascara

FACE
Cinema Secrets Corrector Palette Kit#2
RCMA Shinto 2 and 3 (Foundation)
RCMA Invisible Setting powder
Prestige Powder Soft Spice (Under eyes)
M.A.C. Perfect Topping MSF (highlight)
M.A.C. Shadester (Contour)
E.L.F. Bronzer
Coastal Scents Blush

LIPS
mixed 3 lipglass: M.A.C. Revealing, Nymphette and Chance Encounter



Whew! okay on to the pictures. Excuse the messy hair, I really do need to get a haircut.

Click on the images to view in full size













Hair is ewwwiiee :/




I wouldnt use a blush for this, just a bronzer. But since the colors are washed out with my phones camera, applied a blush just so It doesnt look too pale



Hope I gave justice to Petrilude's tutorial and that you guys like it! :)



Side note:
I was at the grocery today when I saw some vegetarian Chicharon (Vegetarian Pork Rinds- I think thats what you call it. veggie pork rinds sounds ridiculous). hahaha. I havent had any in soooo long so decided to try it. Surprisingly good, even questioned if it was really meat free haha. Im stocking up on these. LOL








10 comments:

cabyness said...

Hey your base worked! :)

Sush said...

Youre up! yeah haha my experiment with the white shadow and primer worked. yey! im still getting nyx pencils though haha

cabyness said...

oh me too I dont want to cut down my list though :(

Sush said...

hahaha

joyciexclusive said...

wow! i love the makeup! it worked well :)
btw, i like marty's too..the vinegar-flavored one :P

charchar said...

whoa! i love your make-up blends. btw, thanks for droppin' by my site.

Sush said...

@joycie: thank you! yeah I like the plain salted ones too eating some right now haha :)

@charchar: youre welcome! :) thanks girl!

kikayfetz said...

ang taray ng kilay!! great job with the make up as per usual maui hehehe

Sush said...

aww thank you fetz!! :) Still growing it out di pa sila pantay lol

xeends said...

waaahh! i really2 like ur eyebrow suushh..=D kainggit!..haha..=D marty's cracklin' is one of my fav. nowadays..hehe yum! yum! and oh it's a vegetarian chicharon so it's ok..no meat..haha=P

........

Fashion & Beauty - Top Blogs Philippines Personal Real Time Analytics